Committees

Honorary Chair
Prof. Dr. Ashraf Mansour
GUC Prime Founder and Chairman of Board of Trustees

General co-Chairs
Yasser G. Hegazy, Egypt
Paul J. Küehn, Germany

Founder & Program Chair
Alaa Khamis, Egypt

Track Chairs
Track 1: Information Engineering and Technology – Tallal Osama El-Shabrawy
Track 2: Electrical Engineering and Technology – Abdelmegid Allam
Track 3: Mechanical Engineering and Technology – Elsayed Imam Morgan
Track 4: Materials Science and Engineering – Nahed El-Mahallawy

Program co-Chair
Ahmed Abdel Aziz, Egypt

Special Sessions/Workshops co-Chairs
Yasser Fouad, Egypt
Henryk Bala, Poland

Industrial Sessions co-Chairs
Ahmed Madian, Egypt
Michael Seidenfuss, Germany
Ahmed Radwan, Egypt
Khaled Salama, Saudi Arabia

Publication co-Chairs
Brando Okolo, Egypt
Frank Gunzer, Germany
Marc Ihle, Germany

Publicity co-Chairs
Noha Shouman, Egypt
Mona El-Guindy, Egypt

Finance Chair
Hisham El-Sherif, Egypt

Technical Assistant
Omar Mansour, Egypt

Local Arrangement co-Chairs
Sherine Salamony
Nermine Hashish

Conference Secretariat
info@icet-guc.org
secretariat@icet-guc.org

International Advisory Board
Uwe Reisgen, RWTH University of Aachen, Germany
Thomas Lampke, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
Siegfried Helduser, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Steffen Weissmantel, Laser Institute of the University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany
Rainer Gadow, Institute for Manufacturing Technologies of Ceramic Components and Composites, University of Stuttgart
Mohamed Kamel, University of Waterloo, Canada
Mingxing Zhang, Queensland University, Australia
Miguel Angel Salichs, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Magdy Salama, University of Waterloo, Canada
Klaus Schilling, Julius-Maximilians-University Würzburg, Germany
José Manuel Torralba, Madrid Institute for Advanced Studies (IMDEA), Spain
Hyoung Seop Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea
Hengameh Irandoust, Université de Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada
Heinz Palkowski, Metallurgy Institute, Technical University of Clausthal, Germany
Gerhard Ziegmann, Institute of Polymers and Polymer Processing, TU-Clausthal, Germany
Gundi Baumeister, University of Applied Science Coburg, Germany
Howard Li, University of New Brunswick, Canada
Froduald Kabanza, Université de Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada
Fakhri Karray, University of Waterloo, Canada
Camilo Rindt, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherland
Bo-Young Lee, School of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, Korea Aerospace University, South Korea
Adele Carrado, University of Strassburg, France
Abder Rezak Benaskeur, Université de Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada
Abbas Omar, University of Magdeburg, Magdeburg, Germany

Technical Program Committee
U. Rintaro, Kagawa University, Japan
Tongguang Zhai, University of Kentucky, USA
Talal Al Samman, IMM, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
T. Zhai, University of Kentucky, USA
T. Yacob, Ulm University, Electrochemistry institute, Germany
T. Lampke, TU-Chemnitz, Chemnitz
T. Al Samman, Physical Metallurgy and Metal Physics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Sofiene Tahar, Concordia University, Canada
Ruth Schwaiger, Karlsruhe Institute for Technology, Germany
R. Yaeger, Fraunhofer Institute, Freiburg, Germany
R. Gadow, Institute for Ceramics and Composites, Stuttgart, Germany
Othman Ait Mohaman, Concordia University, Canada
Nermein Khattab, Suez Canal University, Egypt
Mostafa Arafa, American University in Cairo, Egypt
Mohamed Salem, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Mohamed Hazem Abdel Latif, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Mohamed Elabd, American University in Kuwait, Kuwait
Mohamed Abderrahim, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Mohamed A. Taha , Ain Shams University, Egypt
Mohab Anis, American University in Cairo, Egypt
Markus Schleser, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
M. Steinhagen, Rektor, Dresden University, Germany
Khalid M Abd Elghany, Central Metallurgical Research and Development Institute, Egypt
Khaled Nigim, Lambton College of Applied Arts and Technology, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
Khaled Nabil Salama, Kaust, KSA
Khaled Ibrahim, CMRDI, Egypt
Karim Sedik, AUC, Egypt
K. Young-Sik, ANDONG National University, South Korea
K. Spindler ITW, Stuttgart
Jesus García Herrero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Iman El Mahallawy, Cairo university, Egypt
I. Svensson, Sweden
Hossam Fahem, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Horst Exner, Applied science university Mittweida, Laser institute, Germany
Hassan El-Mahdy, Suez Canal University, Egypt
Hany Ammar, Suez Canal University, Egypt
H. Palkowski, Institute of Metallurgy, TU-Clausthal, Germany
G. Gottstein,Physical Metallurgy and Metal Physics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Gamal Ebrahim, Ain shams University, Egypt
Francisco José Rodríguez Urbano, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Ezz El-din Soliman, AUC, Egypt
Esam Abdel-Raheem, University of Windsor, Canada
Elena Gordo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Ehab Abdelrahman,AUC, Egypt
Bahador Khaleghi, University of Waterloo, Canada
Ayman El-Ezabi, AUC, Egypt
Arturo de la Escalera, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Amin El-Kharbotly, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Allaa Hilal, University of Waterloo, Canada
Ali Habibi, Qual Comm
Ali Ismail Awad, Al Azhar University, Egypt
Ali El ashram, Alexandria University, Egypt
Ali Darwish, AUC, Egypt
Alber Alfonse, CMRDI, Egypt
Ahmed Soliman, Suez Canal University, Egypt
Ahmed El-mogy, Tanta University, Egypt
Ahmed Abou-ouf, AUC, Egypt
Abel Hamied Ahmed Hussein, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Abdel Nasser AbouKhlewa, Suez Canal University, Egypt
A. Salem El Sabbagh, Faculty of Engineering, Ain Shams University, Egypt